Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Tanzania to apply “ASAN service” experience
Between 3-5 August 2023, a delegation led by Ulvi Mehdiyev, the Chairperson of The State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, visited the United Republic of Tanzania.
During the visit, meetings were conducted with Nape Nnaue, the Tanzanian Minister of Information, Communication, and Information Technologies, and George Simbachawene, the Minister of Advanced Management and Public Services in the President’s Office.
During his meeting with the Minister of Information, Communication, and Information Technologies, Ulvi Mehdiyev provided detailed information about the digital solutions used in the operations of the "ASAN service”, the provision of public services, support for startups, and initiatives in the realm of social innovations.
The Tanzanian Minister expressed his interest in adopting modern technologies and innovative solutions displayed after the unique "ASAN service” model. He also initiated the signing of a Memorandum of Agreement with the State Agency on the aforementioned subjects, and a preliminary agreement was reached.
During the meeting with the Minister of Public Services and Advanced Management, the Tanzanian side fondly recalled the visit of Tanzanian Vice-President Philip Isdor Mpango to Azerbaijan in March of the current year, particularly his interactions with the "ASAN service”. He emphasized the significance of the State Agency delegation's visit to Tanzania.
Throughout the discussions, detailed presentations were made about the various functions of the State Agency and the "ASAN service”. An agreement was reached to facilitate the visit of a Tanzanian delegation to Azerbaijan to further study the country's experience in these areas. Heads of various departments from the President's Office of the United Republic of Tanzania and other senior officials also participated in these meetings.
Ruslan Nasibov, the temporary Charge D’Affaires of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, was also present at the meetings held in Tanzania.