Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
“Harbiyya-101” has been launched
On September 5, 2019, opening ceremony of “Harbiyya-101” military-patriotic camp was held. The project is implemented jointly by “ASAN Service”, Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “ASAN Volunteers” Organization,
Before the opening ceremony, participants laid flowers to the monument of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev, Head of Beylagan District Executive Authority Asif Aghayev, Military Unit Colonel, Major-General Mayis Barkhudarov, , Honorary Artist, Grantee of the Personal Pension by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel Abdullah Gurbani and other guests attended the ceremony.
Chairman of the State Agency Ulvi Mehdiyev noted that numerous applications of volunteers had been taken into account and according to the relevant instructions of the head of the state, jointly with the Ministry of Defence, “Harbiyya-101” camp has been organized for the second time in the current year. There was stated that military army building process led by Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, strengthen both material / technical power, as well as the battle spirit of the army It was also mentioned that various activities were organized by “ASAN Volunteers”, who are constantly guiding the values of statehood and patriotism.
The guests spoke about the military establishment, which was set up by National Leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully maintained by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Ilham Aliyev, and the socio-economic development of different regions of the country. It was also noted that “ASAN Volunteers” have successfully implemented projects aimed at strengthening statehood and enhancing the military-patriotic spirit of the young.
“Harbiyya-101” military-patriotic camp, devoted to 101st independence anniversary of Baku, is going to cover September 5-10. The participants will be involved in various types of professional military, commander and tactical trainings, guarding, shooting, topography, and other kinds of military trainings. There will also be excursions to various historical and cultural sites.
“Harbiyya” is 4th camp, aiming to improve military-patriotic feelings of youth.
The project is implemented by “Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting” CJSC, ASAN Radio within media partnership of news site -