“Harbiyya-101” camp continues
On the third day of “Harbiyya-101” camp, after the adoption of tests on physical preparation, at the training centre, there were explained fundamentals, methods and rules of armoured vehicles driving, tasks, assessment of personnel, as well as rules for repayment of obstacles along the route.
After exemplary tank driving in the unit, practical fire was performed in the tank shooting area. Tactical- technical characteristics of weapons, fundamentals of shooting, immediate destroying of nimble targets found in the shooting area were explained. Moreover, safety regulations on practical fire shooting, as well as fire preparation in training area were also executed.
Participants had a chance to meet unit officers who were named the best tank unit in the Azerbaijan Army competitions.
Afterwards, there were displayed more than 100 battle and other technology, air defence artillery and equipment, weapons engineering, new generation communication equipment, medical-evacuation armoured vehicles.
Safety regulations were explained in fire preparation exercises, as well as competitions on incomplete dismantling and assembling of firearms were organized.
After visiting Martyrs Avenue in Khojavand district, there were competitions on precise throwing of hand grenades.
On the 4th day of the camp, after getting familiar with weapons engineering tools, participants were given broad information on area mine-clearing systems, characteristics of anti-tank and anti-personnel mines, explosion methods, mine-throwing devices and sapper`s clothes, chance engineering tools, explosion-proof barbed wires, gabion baskets used in various positions, as well as military working dogs.
Participants fulfilled practical explosion tasks together with soldiers in the training area.
Several explosions, one by one, by fire and electricity, as well as building bridges over obstacles with MTU-90 were demonstrated.
Militants and participants performed damage and neutralization of the target with hand tools (axes, knives).
New generation communication means in armament, as well as the exemplary exercise of passing a single tactical control line by a single soldier, caused a huge interest of participants
At the end of the day, there were practically explained rendering first aid to the wounded in the battlefield, as well as their evacuation.
“Harbiyya-101” is implemented jointly by “ASAN Service”, Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “ASAN Volunteers” Organization.
The project is implemented by “Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting” CJSC, ASAN Radio within media partnership of news site - www.azvision.az.