Deputy Minister of Cabinet Affairs of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) at “ASAN service”.
The Deputy Minister of Cabinet Affairs of the United Arab Emirates, Huda Al Hashemi, familiarized himself with the activities of the “ASAN service” center. The guest is visiting our country to participate in the Ministerial Forum on Green Advanced Governance, organized by “ASAN service” within the framework of the 29th session of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change - (COP 29) which is held in Baku on November 14, 2024.
The Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev, provided the guest with detailed information about the various activities of the State Agency, including the “ASAN service” center established under the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev and the projects implemented in the field of social innovations.
During the meeting, the measures implemented and planned regarding the implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the Exchange of Government Practices between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the United Arab Emirates, signed on November 22, 2022, were discussed.
The guest was also provided with detailed information about the activities of the “INNOLAND - Incubation and Acceleration Center”, “Mobile ASAN service”, “ABAD” public legal entity.