Members of ASAN International Association have met.
On December 24, there was held a meeting in Baku for high-rank experts in the field of public service representing ASAN International Association.
The purpose of the event was discussion of the Association Charter and to pass it to interstate procedures of member states to be signed.
Declaration of Intent on Establishment of ASAN International Association for organizations delivering public services was signed within the UN Public Service Forum held in Baku on June 24, 2019. The document was signed by heads of respective ministries from Morocco, Montenegro, Indonesia, Afghanistan, Turkey, Uganda, Azerbaijan and the United Arab Emirates.
Declaration of Intent was prepared by a group of experts from the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and sent to the respective countries for revision. After positive feedback from these countries, it was concluded to organize a meeting of high-rank officials in Baku in order to discuss the Declaration of Intent thoroughly.
The experts' meeting in Baku is also expected to determine the location of the Organization's Ministerial Meeting in 2020, and to discuss the next stages of the organization's legal procedures.  Within the creation of ASAN International Association, it was expected to exchange means and solutions for actual problems and contemporary challenges in the field of effective public services delivery. Moreover, within the creation of the Declaration of Intent, an institutional platform will be established for continuous exchange of best practices and expertise in the relevant field, as well as the promotion of innovations in the provision of public services will be implemented.