Representatives of the United States Secretary of State and World Bank at “ASAN service”
On May 1, 2016, Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ulvi Mehdiyev met with the delegation led by Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs, George Kent and World Bank Country Manager for Azerbaijan, Navid Hasan Naqvi.
US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ambassador Orlec Litzenberg, also attended the meeting with the US delegation. The guests got acquainted with “ASAN service” center and was informed about the activities and aims of establishment of "ASAN service" as well as applied innovations.
Furthermore, the guests got acquainted with the activities of ASAN Volunteers, “ASAN Radio”, “ASAN Education and Training center” and “ABAD” public legal entity.
The prospects for cooperation between the State Agency and the World Bank were discussed at the meeting with the World Bank's representative.
Having familiarized with created conditions and working principles, the guests wished success to “ASAN service” in its future endeavours.