Croatian and Belarussian guests at ASAN Service
On December 4, 2019, Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ulvi Mehdiyev received delegations led by the State Secretary of the Central State Office for the Development of Digital Society of the Republic of Croatia Bernard Grsic and Minister of Communications and Informatization of the Republic of Belarus Mr. Kаnstantsin Shulhan.
Wide information about the activities and aims of the establishment of "ASAN service" was delivered to the guests. There was emphasized that with the establishment of "ASAN service" there have been achieved serious steps in the field of provision of efficient public administration through enhancing of transparency and application of innovations.
It was drawn to attention that “ASAN service” received the United Nations Public Service Award 2015, as well as UN Special Award for promoting digital transformation in the public sector during UN Public Service Forum 2019.
Thorough information on the State Agency`s activities in the field of e-government was also delivered to guests.
In the meeting with Croatian delegation, there were discussed perspectives of cooperation in the field of “ASAN Visa”.
As for the meeting with Belarusian delegation, there were discussions on the issues related to implementation of the Memorandum of Understanding on public services delivery signed on May 14, 2019, between “E-Gov Development Center” public legal entity subordinate to the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and National Center for Electronic Services of the Republic of Belarus.
Moreover, perspectives of the overseas application of ASAN Service model, which is an advanced model of public services delivery of Azerbaijan, as well as current bilateral cooperation were also emphasized.
Chairman of the State Agency gave information on ASAN International Association of Public Service Organizations, established with the initiative of the State Agency during UN Public Service Forum held in Azerbaijan in June 2019 and expressed that he would be pleased to see Belarus as one of the members in the aforementioned association.
The guest also got acquainted with activities of ASAN Radio, ASAN Education and Training Center, ABAD public legal entity.