“Harbiyya- Caspian” camp has ended.
On the first day of “Harbiyya-Caspian” camp, there was explained personnel`s preparation for artillery shots at the initial stage, encrypted data transmission through communication means, encryption and decryption of entered data, as well on time transmission.
Participants got involved at artillery shots via a simulator, as well as fire from Typhoon gun, 23mm.
Moreover, they were informed about sea knot tying, its rules, types, clothing regulation on boats at emergency fires.
In the end, the boat relay race was organized.
On the second day of the camp, after getting familiar with Coast Guard Training Center and Museum, participants were given trainings on dismantling and assembling of firearms and relevant regulations have been taken.
At the end various competitions, including rope pulling, throwing mooring rope to a circle, throwing a lifebuoy to the assigned point, crossing of barrier lane, were also organized.
Participants got acquainted with specially trained dogs of the State Border Service, followed by the closing ceremony of the project.
Jeyhun Salmanov, Deputy Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, also attended the ceremony.
In the ceremony, respective to the results of competitions, awarding of participants took place.
The camp is implemented jointly by “ASAN Service”, State Border Service of Azerbaijan, and “ASAN Volunteers” Organization.
“Harbiyya- Caspian” is 5th camp, aiming to improve military-patriotic feelings of youth.