Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
State Agency delegation visits Ethiopia
A delegation led by the Chairperson of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ulvi Mehdiyev, made a visit to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. This visit was made at the invitation of the Prime Minister of that country.
Within the framework of the visit, meetings were held with the Innovation and Technologies Minister of Ethiopia, Belete Mola; the Head of the Public Service Commission, Meculia Hayle; the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mesganu Arga; the President of Oromia State, Shimelis Abdissa; and the Mayor of Addis Ababa city, Adanech Abebe.
Within the framework of these meetings, thorough presentations were made about the "ASAN service" conception created by President Ilham Aliyev’s initiative, works carried out by the State Agency in the field of providing public services, social innovations, and support for start-ups.
In the meeting with the Minister of Innovation and Technologies, the Ethiopian side took the initiative of cooperation in the direction of implementing modern digital solutions applied by the State Agency in the field of public service provision in their country, and a working group was formed in this regard.
In the meeting with the head of the Public Service Commission, the other side mentioned that they were ready to implement practical activities in the direction of deepening cooperation with the State Agency, recalling the visit of the representatives of the relevant institution to their country last year with satisfaction. At the same time, an agreement was reached on the opening of the first center providing services from a single location in Ethiopia based on the "ASAN service" model.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs pointed out that he had become acquainted with the "ASAN service" center during the current year and that the high evaluation of its concept by the UN had made a great impression on him. Simultaneously, during the meeting, the Ethiopian side stated that they were ready to sign the Memorandum of Agreement on the implementation of the Azerbaijan model in their country.
During the meetings with the heads of the state of Oromia and the city of Addis Ababa, representatives of the relevant authorities agreed to conduct training on the organization of service standards, Human Resources Management, formation of complaint and evaluation mechanisms by the experts of the State Agency, as well as the application of digital solutions used in the "ASAN service" there.
The Chargé d'affaires of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Ruslan Nasibov, also attended the meetings.