Under-Secretary-General of UN at “ASAN service”
The UN Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, Mr. Liu Zhenmin is on an official visit to Azerbaijan to attend the UN Public Service Forum, which will be held in our country on 24-26 June, 2019.
On June 23, 2019, the guest got acquainted with the “ASAN service” center.
Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ulvi Mehdiyev informed the guest about the activities and innovations of “ASAN service” centers.
It was mentioned that up to now applications of about 30 million citizens have been received. It was drawn to attention that “ASAN service” received United Nations Public Service Award 2015.
Furthermore, the guest got acquainted with activities of ASAN Volunteers, “ASAN Radio” and “ASAN Education and Training center”.
In addition, a presentation on the activities of the E-Government Development Center was also held.
UN Under-Secretary-General, Mr. Liu Zhenmin emphasized special role of the State Agency in successful cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United Nations.
The Forum involving more than 500 delegates from over 190 countries around the world, will be the first UN event being organized in Azerbaijan, in the field of public services.