Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Baku hosted “Azerbaijan-Korea Forum on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration”
On August 19, 2016, the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan held “Azerbaijan-Korea Forum on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration”.
Chairman of the State Agency, Inam Karimov, by his key note emphasized, that over 11 applications by citizens have been accepted so far via “ASAN service” centers. Inam Karimov, also, noted, that citizen satisfaction index regarding the “ASAN service” centers, which have been functioning for four years, is 98 %, and highlighted, that, the priority of the public policy is digitization. Also, the Chairman of the State Agency delivered comprehensive information in the field of E-governance, “ASAN pay” system, registry of public services, “ASAN Visa” for foreigners.
Later on, Minister of Interior of the Republic of Korea, Hong Yun-Sik by his speech delivered, that bilateral diplomatic relations of Azerbaijan-Korea stands for 25 years and has been rapidly developing until today. Minister mentioned, that today’s event has a significant role from the aspect of enhancing of bilateral relations and exchanging of attained experiences by both sides.
Korean Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Kim Chang-gyu, during his speech mentioned, that Korea has established the biggest e-governance and delivers a quality public services. Mr. Ambassador, also, highlighted, that Azerbaijan in its turn, also, created a developed e-governance among the post-soviet country and continues its efforts to enrich it, hence, establishment of reciprocal relations in the field of e-governance will bring fruitful benefits for the both sides in public services.
In the framework of the Forum, there was signed “ Memorandum of Understanding in the field of E-governance and public service delivery” between the State Agency and Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Korea.
The Forum was accompanied by panel speeches in the field of “E-governance, delivery of public services and cooperation”.