The UN Public Service Forum has been continuing in Baku
On June 25, the United Nations Public Service Forum jointly organized by the United Nations and the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has continued its work.
The second day of the forum started its work by a plenary session with interactive panel discussion on SDG 16: Making institutions more effective through enhanced accountability, transparency, inclusion and participation. Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ms. Sevinj Hasanova, Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia and Representative to Turkey UN WOMEN, Ms. Alia El-Yassir, Mayor of Paynesville City of the Republic of Liberia, Ms. Pam Taylor - Belcher and Director General of the Bahrain Institute of Public Administration (BIPA), Mr. Raed Ben Shams delivered speeches at the ceremony.
The Moderator of the panel discussion is Mr. David Le Blanc, Chief of Sustainable Development Goals Branch in the Division for Public Institutions and Digital Government, UN DESA.