ASAN Service workers celebrated their professional holiday
On December 29 on occasion of ASAN Service Workers’ Professional Holiday, the staff of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited the Alley of Honor to commemorate national leader Heydar Aliyev.
National leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated with respect and a wreath was laid at the grave.
Prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva’s dear memory was also commemorated and flowers were laid on her grave.
Subsequently, Martyrs` Avenue was visited, the memory of martyrs, the sons and daughters who fought and sacrificed their lives for the cause of independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was commemorated and a wreath was laid in front of “Ebedi Meshel” (Eternal Flame) monument.
At the event held at the administrative building of the State Agency, Chairman Ulvi Mehdiyev congratulated the staff on the professional holiday of ASAN Workers’ professional holiday.
At the end, certificates of appreciation were presented to members of staff who distinguished at their activities.
By Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, December 29 is celebrated as the professional holiday of ASAN Service employees in the Republic of Azerbaijan.