More than 376 000 tourists have been issued visas through the "ASAN Visa" at the airports
It has been one year that through the “ASAN Visa” system, visas for citizens of the United Arab Emirates, South Korea, China, Iran, Israel, Indonesia, Kuwait, Qatar, Malaysia, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Turkey and Japan have been issued at international airports upon arrival. In addition, travelers visiting Azerbaijan in connection with international events such as diplomatic visits, Formula 1, Europe League and etc. are supported to get visas through “ASAN Visa”.
The process of issuing visas at the airports takes about 2 minutes for each foreign citizen. Self-service terminals operating in seven languages and employees of “ASAN Visa” provide foreigners with a visa in a comfortable way. In addition to self-service terminals, visas and bank services are also provided in special windows, which, in turn, support the issuance of visas to foreigners who arrive in the country.
In total, electronic visas are issued to foreigners from 95 countries through the “ASAN Visa” system. Since the start of its activity, in a short period of time “ASAN Visa” has given more than 1 222 000 visas to foreigners applying for travelling to Azerbaijan. This includes visas provided both at and at the airports. More than 376 000 visas were given to tourists at the airports.
This year, the number of tourists applying for electronic visa to Azerbaijan has increased by 72% compared to the same period last year.
Work on the Europe League final is currently underway. Enhanced work regime of the “ASAN Visa” employees in days before the finals has also been planned. Also, the number of "ASAN Visa" service terminals and operating windows at Heydar Aliyev International Airport has been increased by more than twice, the procedure of entry visas has been simplified, and the issuance of visas for UEFA Champions League has been reduced to 30 seconds.
Issuance of visas at international airports located in Azerbaijan is carried out by "ASAN Visa" from May 15, 2018 in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 31, 2018 "On improving the procedure for issuing visa for citizens and stateless persons at international airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan" are held.