Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
“ABAD” holds Heydar Aliyev's 100th anniversary exhibition
On June 16, 2023, the “My Great Leader” exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the Shaki Center for Ceramics and Applied Art, under the organization of the “ABAD” public legal entity.
The Chairperson of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ulvi Mehdiyev; the Chairperson of the State Tourism Agency, Fuad Naghiyev; the Head of executive authority of Shaki City, Elkhan Usubov; and public representatives took part in the event. The guests spoke about the rich statehood and socio-political activities of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as the measures taken by him in the direction of the progress and prosperity of the country.
Then an introduction to the collection consisting of handicrafts, paintings, and pictures of ABAD members was presented. The exhibits were decorated using various techniques of applied folk crafts. Each of the products was put on sale in "ABAD" ethno-boutiques after the exhibition.
Within the framework of the event, the opening of "Art Hotel by ABAD Guest," the first guest house of "ABAD," took place. The guests got acquainted with the 8 rooms of the boutique hotel, designed in an oriental style. Up to 20 guests can be accommodated here, and each room is equipped with the necessary infrastructure.
Special discounts were provided for guests to utilize ancient craft workshops. A restaurant will be organized here for the winter season, and an open terrace for the summer.
The event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev ended with a concert program.